TERMS OF USE

1. GENERAL

  • This website is operated by AustralAsia Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd ABN 41 063 324 998, Australian Financial Licence No: 229568 (AAIB). By using this website you acknowledge and agree to these terms and any additional terms, notices and disclaimers as shown on this website and in our Privacy Policy and Financial Services Guide (Terms of Use).

  • These Terms of Use only govern your use of this website and must be read in conjunction with any other agreement you may have with AAIB.

  • AAIB may change these Terms of Use from time to time without notice. By continuing to use this website following those changes you accept such changes.

  • You are responsible for any decision that you make in connection with your use of this website and use this website at your own risk.

DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATION

Third party content

  • Information contained on this website may be obtained from a variety of third party sources. AAIB has not verified any third party information and makes no representations and, to the extent permitted by law, excludes all guarantees and warranties in relation to the information contained on this website.

Third party links

  • This website may contain links to third party sites. AAIB makes no warranties or representations:

    • regarding the condition or the content of those sites; or

    • regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any information, products or services on those sites.

  • The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, any endorsement or approval of the sites or the products or services provided on them.

Limitation

  • The Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) may confer rights, guarantees and remedies on you in relation to the provision of goods and services by AAIB, which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. AAIB does not exclude, restrict or modify those rights.

  • To the fullest extent permitted by law, AAIB's liability for breach of any guarantee, which cannot be excluded, is limited at the option of AAIB to, in the case of products or services supplied or offered by AAIB which are not of a kind ordinarily acquired for personal, domestic or household use or consumption:

    • the supply of the products or services again; or

    • the payment of the cost of having the products or services supplied again.

  • Except for the rights, guarantees and remedies which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified:

    • AAIB excludes all liability (including liability arising as a result of its negligence) for any indirect or consequential expenses, losses, damages or costs, loss of profit, lost revenue, business interruption and loss of data incurred or suffered by or awarded against you under or in any way connected with these Terms of Use; and

    • AAIB limits its liability in relation to any direct loss to $100

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

  • AAIB will collect, use, disclose and handle your personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

COPYRIGHT

  • AAIB reserves all copyright in the content and design of this website.

 
 

DISCLAIMER

AustralAsia Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd. (AAIB)  ABN 41 063 324 998

 

This website provides general information on issues of interest to current or potential insurance buyers rather than financial product or other advice.

 

The information given in this website has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. AAIB makes no representation as to the accuracy or completeness of the information.

 

You should consider the appropriateness of the information, taking these matters into account, before you act on any information and in particular review the product disclosure statement (PDS) for any product that the information relates to it before acquiring the product.

 

Before taking any action based on the content of this website, you should seek professional advice.

 

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any loss or damage incurred by any person as a result of use or access to this website or the content on it, including any error in any information, opinion or recommendation contained in this website (whether due to our negligence or otherwise). To the extent that terms implied by law apply to goods or services provided by us, our liability for any breach of those terms is limited at our option to either re-supplying the goods or services, repairing the goods or paying the costs of re-supply of the services or the costs of re-supply or repair of the goods.

 

All information is subject to copyright and may not be reproduced without AAIB's prior written consent.

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

At AAIB, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT

When we arrange insurance on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need to advise you about your insurance needs and management of your risks.  This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details, age to other information about your personal affairs including your assets, personal belongings, financial situation, health and wellbeing. We provide any information that the insurers or intermediaries who we ask to quote for your insurances and premium funding require to enable them to decide whether to insure you and on what terms, or to fund your premium and on what terms.

Insurers may in turn pass on this information to their reinsurers. Some of these companies are located outside Australia. For example, if we seek insurance terms from an overseas insurer (eg Lloyd’s of London), your personal information may be disclosed to the insurer. If this is likely to happen, we inform you of where the insurer is located, if it is possible to do so.

When you make a claim under your policy, we assist you by collecting information about your claim. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others.  We provide this information to your insurer (or anyone your insurer has appointed to assist it to consider your claim, eg loss adjusters, medical brokers etc) to enable it to consider your claim. Again this information may be passed on to reinsurers.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

 

WHAT IF YOU DON'T PROVIDE SOME INFORMATION TO US

We can only fully advise you and assist in arranging your insurance or with a claim, if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. You have a duty to disclose the information which relevant to the insurer’s decision to insure you.

 

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION OVERSEAS

If you ask us to seek insurance terms and we recommend an overseas insurer, we may be required to disclose the information to the insurer located outside Australia. For example, if we recommend a policy provided by Lloyd’s of London, your information may be given to the Lloyd’s broker and underwriters at Lloyd’s of London to make a decision about whether to insure you.

We will tell you at time of advising on your insurance if they are overseas and in which country the insurer is located. If the insurer is not regulated by laws which protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will seek your consent before disclosing your information to that insurer.

Australian and overseas insurers acquire reinsurance from reinsurance companies that are located throughout the world, so in some cases your information may be disclosed to them for assessment of risks and in order to provide reinsurance to your insurer. We do not make this disclosure, this made by the insurer (if necessary) for the placement for their reinsurance program.

How Do We Hold And Protect Your Information?

 

HOW DO WE HOLD AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you initially in a working file, which when completed is electronically imaged and stored, after which any paper is destroyed by a commercial document shredding service.

We ensure that your information is safe by protecting it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security such as firewalls, user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where your information is stored.

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”.  Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

 

WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO ANYONE

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, eg to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU WANT TO COMPLAIN

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our managing director [Privacy Officer] at Peggy Cheung at AAIB, PO Box 773, Chatswood, NSW 2057.

 

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

 

HOW CAN YOU CHECK, UPDATE OR CHANGE THE INFORMATION WE ARE HOLDING?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to our managing director at info@aaib.com.au.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. Where the information requested will involve a considerable amount of time, then a charge will need to be confirmed for responding to the request for the information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information, or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

YOUR CONSENT

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

We may occasionally notify you via via direct marketing about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Website information and content.

 

ANONYMOUS DATA

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

 

COOKIES

In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”.  Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours on:

 

Telephone:        02-9904 7888

Mail:                   P.O. Box 773, Chatswood 2057

Email:                 info@aaib.com.au

 

If you have any complaint about the way your personal information has been handled, we will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 7 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner.

 

Let us know what you are not happy about. Because we treasure you as our client, all complaints are immediately notified to and personally handled by our Managing Director. We will do our best to resolve it quickly with our Internal Dispute Resolution service which is free-of-charge.

 

Your complaint will be handled personally by our Managing Director in a fair, transparent and timely manner.  We shll

 

  • immediately (or if this is not possible as soon as practicable) acknowledge the receipt of Complaints or Disputes and address them promptly in accordance with their degree of urgency;

  • only ask for and take account of relevant information in considering a Complaint or Dispute;

  • immediately initiate action to correct any identified error or mistake in dealing with a Complaint or Dispute;

  • allow you to seek access to information we have relied on in assessing a Complaint or Dispute and provide you with access to the information, except in special circumstances, such as where this would breach any laws (e.g. privacy) or would prejudice us in relation to the Complaint or Dispute; and

  • provide reasons why we will not give you access to such information mentioned above (in writing if you request it); and


If your complaint cannot be resolved within 21 days or such later time agreed with you in order to obtain information or undertake the relevant assessment or investigation to your satisfaction, then you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority of which we are a member.:
Online: www.afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Phone: 1800 931 678
Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

If AFCA decides your dispute falls outside its Terms of Reference it will arrange, as Code Administrator, to determine if it falls with the terms of the Code. If so, it will follow the process below. 

  • Reporting a breach

    • For an alleged breach to be reviewed the required complaint form must be completed and provided to the Code Compliance Manager by a Client. If appropriate, they will assist the Client in completing the form.

  • Review of Code compliance

    • The Code Compliance Manager may conduct compliance reviews of any Code Member whether a complaint has been received or not.

  • Conciliation process

    • The Code Compliance Manager will, where appropriate, endeavour to resolve alleged breaches of the Code by a Code Member by conciliation. They do not have the power to make any decisions which bind a Code Member or the complainant. They will refer any unresolved matter to the Code Compliance Committee.

COMPLAINT

 

© 2017 Australasia Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd.